Upwork withdrawal fees

Upwork charges per withdrawal, and the fee depends on the method: from $0 to $50 per transfer. Since 1 September 2026, Direct to U.S. Bank costs $2.99 if your tax address is outside the U.S. Every fee below is from Upwork Help, checked 14 Oct 2026.

Upwork withdrawal calculator

From your Upwork balance, after the service fee.
0 to keep dollars. Payoneer: 1.2–4%. Wise: from 0.52%.
Unverified Copy it from Settings › Withdrawals › Add a method.
Unverified Copy it from Settings › Withdrawals › Add a method.
Unverified Copy it from Settings › Withdrawals › Add a method.
What lands, per withdrawal method
MethodUpwork feeConversionLands
Direct to U.S. Bank (ACH)− $2.99− $0.00$497.01
Direct to Local Bank− $0.99− $0.00$499.01
PayPalenter yours− $0.00$500.00 − Upwork fee
Payoneerenter yours− $0.00$500.00 − Upwork fee
Wire transfer (USD)− $50.00− $0.00$450.00
M-Pesaenter yours− $0.00$500.00 − Upwork fee

Lands: Direct to U.S. Bank (ACH) $497.01; Direct to Local Bank $499.01; PayPal $500.00 before Upwork’s fee; Payoneer $500.00 before Upwork’s fee; Wire transfer (USD) $450.00; M-Pesa $500.00 before Upwork’s fee.

Every Upwork withdrawal method

MethodUpwork feeArrivesSource
Direct to U.S. Bank (ACH)$2.99 (non-U.S. tax address), $0.00 (U.S.)2–5 business daysUpwork Help, checked 14 Oct 2026
Direct to Local Bank$0.99Within 4 business days (12:00 UTC cut-off)Upwork Help, checked 14 Oct 2026
PayPal“A small fee”, amount not publishedUsually instant, up to 24 hoursUnverified Upwork Help, checked 14 Oct 2026
Payoneer“A small fee”, amount not publishedTypically within 24 hoursUnverified Upwork Help, checked 14 Oct 2026
Wire transfer (USD)$50.00Sent in 1 business day, up to 7 to arriveUpwork Help, checked 14 Oct 2026
M-Pesa“A small fee”, amount not publishedUsually right away, up to 5 business daysUnverified Upwork Help, checked 14 Oct 2026

The 1 September 2026 change to Direct to U.S. Bank

Upwork’s help page says Direct to U.S. Bank stays free with a U.S. tax address, but “starting September 1, 2026, a $2.99 fee will apply to each Direct to U.S. Bank withdrawal if your tax address is outside of the United States”. A withdrawal scheduled before that date is still processed free, and a scheduled one that runs on or after it is charged.

This matters most to freelancers outside the U.S. who receive through U.S. account details from Wise or a similar provider: withdrawals scheduled before the change ran free, and each one now costs $2.99. Withdrawing less often cuts the cost: four withdrawals a month is $11.96, one is $2.99. Upwork Help: Direct to U.S. Bank, checked 14 Oct 2026.

Why PayPal, Payoneer and M-Pesa show no number

Upwork’s help articles for PayPal and Payoneer only call it “a small fee” per transfer, and the M-Pesa article gives no amount at all. The amount appears in your account under Settings › Withdrawals › Add a method, next to each option. We don’t copy figures from blogs or old screenshots. Type the fee you see into the calculator above and every row updates.

Worked example: $500.00 to a local bank account

You have $500.00 in your Upwork balance and want it in your own currency.

RouteStepsLands (in USD terms)
Payoneer → local bank$500.00 − Upwork’s Payoneer fee (not published) − Payoneer conversion 1.2% to 4% ($6.00 to $20.00)$480.00 to $494.00, minus Upwork’s fee
Direct to U.S. Bank (Wise USD details) → convert$500.00 − $2.99 Upwork fee = $497.01; Wise receives ACH free, then converts from 0.52% (− $2.58)$494.43
Direct to Local Bank$500.00 − $0.99; Upwork converts at a rate its page doesn’t publish$499.01 before Upwork’s exchange margin

Read it this way: the Wise route lands $494.43 only if Wise really charges 0.52% for your currency. That is its lowest published rate; Wise says the fee “varies by currency”. It stays ahead of Payoneer at 1.2% while Wise charges under 0.61% for your currency, and against Payoneer at 4% while Wise charges under 3.42%. Whatever Upwork charges to send to Payoneer widens the gap in Wise’s favour. Direct to Local Bank looks cheapest, but the exchange margin is the unknown: compare the rate on your statement with the mid-market rate on the same day.

lands = (amount − Upwork withdrawal fee) × (1 − conversion %)

Each fee is rounded to the cent. Sources for the second leg:

The withdrawal fee is the last cut. Before it, Upwork takes its 0–15% service fee: Upwork fee calculator. Selling on Fiverr too? Compare every platform.

gigfees is independent and not affiliated with Upwork, Fiverr, Freelancer.com, PayPal, Payoneer or Wise. Fees change; check the linked official page before you rely on a number.